PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Thysanotus tuberosus R.Br.
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Common Fringe Lily

Thysanotus tuberosus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Herb with roots clustered, tuberous; tubers cylindrical to ellipsoid, 1–3 cm long, 3.5–5 c. from rootstock.

Leaves annual, linear, ± terete towards apex, becoming channelled below with narrow membranous wings at base, 20–60 cm long.

Flowering stems much-branched, paniculate, 20–80 cm long; umbels 1–8-flowered; pedicels 6–22 mm long, articulate about the middle. Tepals 7–19 mm long; outer tepals 1.5–2.5 mm wide; inner tepals 5–12 mm wide including fimbriae to c. 4 mm long. Stamens 6; anthers twisted, outer 2.5–4.5 mm long, inner 3–9 mm long, dehiscing by terminal pores. Style 4–9 mm long.

Capsule 3–7 mm diam.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: September–April

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread; also Queensland and Victoria

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and heath on a variety of soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. Vic.
AVH map***

Subspecies are recognized, but they are often difficult to separate as the characters overlap.

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Tepals 10–19 mm long, c. 10 mm wide. Anthers erect; outer 4–4.5 mm long, ± straight; inner 6–9 mm long, curvedsubsp. tuberosus
Tepals usually 7.5–12 mm long, c. 8 mm wide. Anthers deflexed and ± parallel to perianth; outer 2.5–3 mm long, straight; inner 3–5 mm long, straight to somewhat curvedsubsp. parviflorus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET