PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tibouchina urvilleana (DC.) Cogn.
Family Melastomataceae
Common name: Lasiandra, Purple Glory Bush

Tibouchina urvilleana (DC.) Cogn. APNI*

Description: Shrubs or small trees, up to 4 m high. Young stems square in section.

Leaves narrow ovate to ovate, 4–12 cm long, 2–5cm wide, discolorous, covered with soft hairs that are longer onthe lower surface; apex acute to acuminate; petiole up to 2 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, to 15 cm long, with 2 bracts subtending each cyme and large bracteoles enclosing each bud. Hypanthium densely appressed-hairy. Sepals 5, 12–15 mm long, deciduous. Petals 5, circular, deep blue-purple, up to 40 mm long. Anthers curved, the longer with an appendage c. 1 mm long, the shorter with smaller appendages.

Fruit a capsule.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers mainly in Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Brazil. Widely cultivated, occasionally naturalised on the North Coast. Also in Queensland.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Formerly known as Lasiandra or (incorrectly) as T. semidecandra.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Manual of the flowering plants of Hawai'i (ed. 2)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET