PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L.
Family Bromeliaceae
Common name: Spanish Moss, Old Man's Beard, Barba de Palo

Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L. APNI*

Description: Pendent, slender, caulescent epiphyte, roots not developing.

Leaves distichous, densely lepidote, silver to grey-green, bright green when wet, sheathing at base, blades filiform, 20–45 mm long, up to 1 mm in diameter.

Flowers solitary, subsessile. Petals pale green or blue, 9–11 mm long.

Capsule up to 25 mm long, cylindric, short-beaked.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers recorded in November.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in and around Lismore. Native of tropical and subtropical America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET