PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tinospora tinosporoides (F.Muell.) Forman
Family Menispermaceae
Common name: Arrow-head Vine

Tinospora tinosporoides (F.Muell.) Forman APNI*

Description: Tall woody climber, glabrous, dioecious.

Leaves with lamina triangular to ovate, mostly 8–13 cm long, 3–10 cm wide, base cordate to hastate, moderately thick to very thick; juvenile leaves ± narrow-lanceolate to narrow-oblong, base hastate; petiole 5–12 cm long, upper and lower pulvini obvious and elongated.

Inflorescence usually branched, to 12 cm long, always appearing together with leaves. Flowering specimens from Alstonville have ovate leaves with a rounded base and petiole 1–4 cm long.


Distribution and occurrence: in wetter subtropical rainforest, north from the Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET