PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.Gray
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Mexican Sunflower

Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.Gray APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, 2.5–5 m high; stem strongly striate, hairy at first then glabrescent.

Leaves ovate in outline, 7–33 cm long, 7–22 cm wide, unlobed to 3–5-lobed, margins toothed, apex acuminate, base decurrent on petiole; petiole to 6 cm long, auriculate at base.

Peduncles up to 24 cm long; heads 3–5 cm diam.; receptacle scales 1–2 cm long; involucral bracts graduated, oblong to ovate, 3- or 4-seriate. Ligules yellow, linear, 5–7 cm long, apex 3-toothed; ray achenes in 1 row, white to yellow. Disc achenes black or mottled, 4-angled, 5–6 mm long; pappus of fused scales and 2 ± equal awns, 5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: April–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Common weed of roadsides, embankments and wasteland, north from Coffs Harbour district. Native of C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET