PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tithonia rotundifolia (Mill.) S.F.Blake
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Mexican Sunflower

Tithonia rotundifolia (Mill.) S.F.Blake APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 2 m high; stem erect, terete, striate, pubescent at first then glabrescent.

Leaves ovate to triangular, 7–27 cm long, 4–20 cm wide, apex acuminate, base tapered and decurrent, margins rounded-toothed, sometimes 3–5-lobed, scabrous; petiole 3–5 cm long.

Peduncles up to 30 cm long; heads 3–4 cm diam.; receptacle scales prominent in fruiting head, c. 1.5 cm long, rigid, with acute tips; involucral bracts ± equal, linear to lanceolate, 2- or 3-seriate, subtending the ray florets. Ligules 9–13, yellow or orange, ovate, 3-toothed, c. 25 mm long. Disc florets numerous, c. 10 mm long, outer surface pilose, orange.

Achenes ± compressed, obtusely 4-angled, appressed-pilose, 6–8 mm long; awns 2, slender, unequal, not persistent, 3–5 mm long.


Flowering: April–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded only from Merriwa district. Native of C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET