PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tmesipteris obliqua Chinnock
Family Psilotaceae
Common name: Long Fork Fern

Tmesipteris obliqua Chinnock APNI*

Synonyms: Tmesipteris billardieri Endl. APNI*
Tmesipteris billardierei Endl. APNI*

Description: Pendent epiphyte, aerial stems usually unbranched, 15–65 cm long, smooth at the base except for a single groove on the upper surface; leaves reducing in size towards apex of stem.

Leaves broad-oblong to oblong, 20–30 mm long, 4–8 mm wide, apex truncate, base asymmetric, the midvein ending in a fine point.

Synangia large, 5–7 mm long, with acute apices.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually epiphytic on treeferns; in rainforest, chiefly in the ranges, south from the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET