PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tmesipteris truncata (R.Br.) Desv.
Family Psilotaceae
Tmesipteris truncata (R.Br.) Desv. APNI*

Synonyms: Tmesipteris oblanceolata Copel. APNI*
Psilotum truncatum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Epiphytic or terrestrial plant, stems usually unbranched, 15–30 cm long, ridged at the base with 3 or 4 grooves; leaves smaller towards base and apex of stems.

Leaves oblong to narrow-linear, 15–25 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex truncate, the midvein ending in a fine point.

Synangia 3–5 mm long, with rather abruptly pointed apices or apices rarely rounded only.


Distribution and occurrence: in damp rock crevices or on trunks of Todea barbara, in rainforest or sandstone gullies; north from Mt Dromedary. NC CC SC CT; LHI, Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET