PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Todea barbara (L.) T.Moore
Family Osmundaceae
Common name: king fern

Todea barbara (L.) T.Moore APNI*

Description: Arborescent fern; trunk to 3 m high, broad, dark, usually short and bearing 2 or more crowns of fronds.

Fronds 0.5–2.5 m long; the lower parts bearing soft, pale brown hairs; lamina 10–30 cm wide, dark green, leathery.

Sporangia becoming confluent and dark brown, often covering the entire lower surface of the basal pinnae.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Distribution and occurrence: in damp places in rainforest of mountain areas and in tall open forest, sometimes in rock crevices in drier sites; widespread, especially on the ranges, often along streams; west to Mt Kaputar N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

The trunk often bears many small epiphytes.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET