PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Toona ciliata M.Roem.
Family Meliaceae
Common name: red cedar, santhana vembu

Toona ciliata M.Roem. APNI*

Synonyms: Toona australis (F.Muell.) Harms APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large deciduous tree with brown to grey scaly bark.

Leaves 15–45 cm long, usually paripinnate but sometimes with a terminal leaflet in juvenile growth; leaflets mostly 8–20, ± ovate, often falcate, 4–15 cm long, 15–50 mm wide, apex acuminate, base strongly asymmetric, margins entire (± toothed in saplings), mostly glabrous, domatia present as small hair-tufts; petiole 4–11 cm long, petiolules 5–12 mm long.

Panicles 20–40 cm long. Petals 5–6 mm long, white.

Capsule ellipsoid, 10–20 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; seeds winged at both ends.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in warmer rainforest on the coast and coastal ranges, north from Milton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, ?CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Taylor & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET