PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Torenia fournieri Lindl.
Family Linderniaceae
Common name: Wishbone Flower

Torenia fournieri Lindl. APNI*

Description: Glabrous annual or short-lived bushy perennial to 45 cm high.

Leaves opposite, ovate to ovate-cordate, 3 to 5 cm long, serrate.

Flowers 3.5 cm long, 2.5 cm wide, trumpet-shaped, pale violet with dark blue-purple lower lips and a yellow throat. Stamens fused at the anthers. Calyx fused, winged.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers summer to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare horticultural escape, possibly will not persist.

Damp situation.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET