PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Torilis nodosa (L.) Gaertn.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Knotted Hedge-parsley

Torilis nodosa (L.) Gaertn. APNI*

Description: Procumbent to erect bristly hairy annual to 60 cm high; stems much-branched, rigid, striate.

Leaves 1–2-pinnate, lamina 4–7 cm long; leaflets ovate-oblong with linear lobes; petiole often ± equal to lamina with scarious basal sheath; all covered with long stiff hairs.

Umbels leaf-opposed, subglobose; peduncle to 20 mm long; bracts absent; rays 3–5, to c. 4 mm long; bracteoles linear, to c. 2 mm long, acute; pedicels c. 1 mm. Sepals minute, triangular, < 0.5 mm long. Petals white. Stamens pink.

Fruit ovoid, 2.5–4 mm long; umbels with mericarps of 2 types, the inner tuberculate, the outer long-bristly.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of pastures and roadsides, recorded south from Lismore and Inverell. Native of W & S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET