PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Toxicodendron succedaneum (L.) Kuntze
Family Anacardiaceae
Common name: Rhus Tree

Toxicodendron succedaneum (L.) Kuntze APNI*

Synonyms: Rhus succedanea L. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree 2–5 m high, deciduous; branchlets glabrous.

Leaves 10–30 cm long; leaflets 9–15, lanceolate to oblong-ovate, 5–9 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, apex long-acuminate, base obtuse and asymmetric, margins entire, both surfaces glabrous, lower surface ± glaucous; petiole 3–10 cm long, petiolules 1–4 mm long.

Panicles 8–15 cm long, glabrous.


Flowering: yellowish green.

Distribution and occurrence: Drupe ± globose to ovoid, compressed laterally, 6-10 mm long, 7-11 mm wide, fawnish.
NSW subdivisions: *CC

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A declared noxious plant in N.S.W. due to the poisonous sap which can cause severe skin rashes.

Text by M. J. Taylor
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET