PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trachymene ceratocarpa (W.Fitzg.) Keighery & Rye
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Creeping Carrot

Trachymene ceratocarpa (W.Fitzg.) Keighery & Rye APNI*

Synonyms: Uldinia ceratocarpa (W.Fitzg.) N.T.Burb. APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect annual herb to 15 cm high, stems glabrous or rarely with scattered hairs.

Basal leaves circular-cordate, 7–21 mm long, palmately divided into 3 obovate-cuneate lobed segments, sometimes further divided into 2 or 3 secondary lobes; petiole 5–40 mm long; stem leaves smaller, less divided; glabrous or with a few scattered hairs.

Umbels 3–5-flowered; peduncle 5–10 mm long; bracts 4, lanceolate, c. 2 mm long, ± as long as flowers; pedicels very short. Flowers blue or white. Sepals absent. Petals ovate, imbricate, not inflexed at apex.

Fruit laterally compressed, circular, 3–4 mm long, 6-ribbed on each side; apical appendage 3–5 mm long, horizontally spreading.


Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence:

Naturalised on red sandy soils west and north from Cobar.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
AVH map***

Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed; Updated Louisa Murray Sept 2014.
Taxon concept: as under Uldinia ceratocarpa in Flora of NSW 3 (1992); Keighery and Rye (1999) A taxonomic Revision of Tracymene sect. Dimetopia (Apiaceae). Nuystia 13(1):33-59.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET