PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Trachymene composita (Domin) B.L.Burtt
Family Araliaceae
Trachymene composita (Domin) B.L.Burtt APNI*

Synonyms: Trachymene sp. sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Trachymene macrophylla (Domin) B.L.Burtt APNI*
Trachymene anisocarpa (Turcz.) B.L.Burtt APNI*

Description: Erect robust annual or biennial herb, to 250 cm high, with stout taproot; stems villous with glandular hairs to almost glabrous

Leaves mostly towards the base of the plant, lamina broad ovate, 3–8 cm long, 4–10 cm wide, sparsely hairy to pilose, paler on the undersurface, deeply 3–5 lobed; segments obovate to cuneate, 4–32 mm wide; margins toothed; petiole to 20 cm long with broadly sheathing ciliate base.

Umbels borne in dichasial cymes or in a compound umbel of dichasial cymes; subtended by tri-fid to simple, entire bracts, each umbel 20–45 mm diam., c. 100–200 flowered; peduncle 2.5–11 cm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy towards base; bracts 20–35, 4–7 mm long. Flowers bisexual. Petals 1.5–2.5 mm long, white. Ovary unilocular or 2-locular.

Fruit broad ovate to semicircular, 2.5–4 mm long, brown; one or both mericarps maturing. Mericarps 2.1–3.0 mm wide. Carpophores entire, 1–2 mm long.

Photo A. Perkins

Photo A. Perkins

Photo A. Perkins

Flowering: Flowers October–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed or swampy areas; south from Tweed R. area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

T. species in Jacobs & Pickard (1981), T. anisocarpa misapp. Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by J.M. Hart
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET