PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trachymene cyanopetala (F.Muell.) Benth.
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Purple Parsnip

Trachymene cyanopetala (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Trachymene moorei Hiroƫ APNI*

Description: Annual herb, to 20 cm high; stems glabrous.

Leaves deeply 3-lobed to dissected, lamina broad ovate in outline, 1–3 cm long, 1–3 cm wide; segments elliptic or cuneate, 1–4 mm wide, sparsely hairy; petiole 10–35 mm long.

Umbels 2.5–14 mm diam. 2–5 flowered; peduncle 5–40 mm long glabrous or hairy; bracts 4–5, 1.5–3 mm long. Flowers bisexual. Petals 0.8–1.3 mm long, white, purple or blue. Ovary 2-locular, densely hairy.

Fruit broad ovate, 2–6 mm long, brown to purple; both mericarps maturing. Mericarps 1.6–3 mm wide; sparsely to densely villous. Carpophores entire, 1.7–2.6 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers mainly August–NovemberAug.-September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt, mallee and Callitris communities in shallow sandy or stony soils, often in damp areas; chiefly west of Forbes and West Wyalong.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by J.M. Hart
Taxon concept: J.M. Hart, 2002


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET