PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Trachymene humilis (Hook.f.) Benth.
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Alpine Trachymene

Trachymene humilis (Hook.f.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 10–30 cm high, with a stout rootstock, ± glabrous.

Leaves in basal rosette; lamina ovate or ovate-oblong, 1.5–2.5 cm long, 1–1.6 cm wide, entire or bluntly 3–5-lobed, the lobing often asymmetrical, glabrous or very sparsely hairy; petiole to 7 cm long, slender, with sparse long hairs, long sheathing base ciliate.

Umbels 10–20 mm diam., with 20–50 flowers or more; peduncle arising from base, 1–30 cm long, with a few long hairs; bracts linear, c. 5 mm long, ciliate, joined at base. Petals 1–1.5 mm long, white or pinkish.

Fruit 2.5–6 mm long, usually both mericarps maturing, the surface smooth; pedicel 2–4 mm long, glabrous.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine and subalpine woodland at high elevations; south from Namadgee N.P. (west of Canberra).
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. humilis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET