PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trachymene ochracea L.A.S.Johnson
Family Araliaceae
Common name: White Parsnip, Wild Parsnip, Yellow Parsnip

Trachymene ochracea L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Erect herb, to 75 cm high.

Leaves mostly towards the base of the plant, deeply 3–5-lobed to dissected, laminar circular in outline, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 2–5.5 cm wide; segments linear, 1–3 mm wide; petiole to 10 cm long.

Umbels borne in dichasial cymes subtended by leaf-like bracts, becoming linear and entire; each umbel 7–18 mm diam., 30–60 flowered; peduncle 3–8 cm long, glandular hairy towards the base. Bracts 13–18, 4–5 mm long. Flowers bisexual. Petals 1.2–1.8 mm long, white, pink in bud. Ovary 2-locular.

Fruit broad ovate 2–2.5 mm long, brown; both mericarps maturing. Mericarps 1.5–1.7 mm wide, papillate or rugose. Carpophores entire to shortly 2-fid, 0.6–1.0 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers mainly August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mulga and mallee communities on red earths on loamy sands and sand, prolific after rain; north from Byrock district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Reported to have poisoned sheep and cattle when eaten in quantity. Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by J.M. Hart
Taxon concept: J.M. Hart, 2002


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET