PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trachymene ornata (Endl.) Druce
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Sponge-fruit

Trachymene ornata (Endl.) Druce APNI*

Description: Annual herb, to 15 cm high; stems sparsely hairy.

Leaves deeply 3-lobed to dissected, lamina ovate in outline, 1–3 cm long, 0.5–3 cm wide; segments elliptic to obovate, 1–5 mm wide, sparsely hairy; petiole 6–30 mm long.

Umbels 4–18 mm diam., 3–7 flowered; peduncle 1.5–4.5 cm long, sparsely hairy; bracts 5–6, 2–4 mm long. Flowers bisexual. Petals 0.9–1.1 mm long, white or blue. Ovary 2-locular, felted.

Fruit broad ovate, 3.5–5.7 mm long (including indumentum), white or tinged purple; both mericarps maturing. Mericarps 2.2–2.8 mm wide (including indumentum); densely woolly. Carpophores entire, 1.7–2.7 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rocky situations or on shallow soils often in drainage tracts, moss swards or rock crevices; west from Rankin Springs and Cobar.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by J.M. Hart
Taxon concept: J.M. Hart, 2002


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET