PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trachymene procumbens (F.Muell.) Benth.
Family Araliaceae
Trachymene procumbens (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Didiscus procumbens F.Muell. APNI*
Didiscus ballineus M.Hiroe APNI*

Description: Procumbent to ascending perennial herb, stems to 30 cm long, sparsely hairy on new growth, becoming glabrous.

Leaves deeply 3–5-lobed to dissected, lamina ovate in outline, 1–5.5 cm long, 1.5–5.5 cm wide, segments elliptic to cuneate, 2–7 mm wide; petiole 1–8 cm long.

Umbels 7–20 mm diam., 15–45 flowered; peduncles 4–26 cm long. Bracts 10–15, 2–5 mm long. Flowers bisexual. Petals 1.1–1.4 mm long, white or pink. Ovary 2-locular.

Fruit broad ovate, 2.1–2.9 mm long, 1.9–4.1 mm wide, brown; one or both mericarps maturing. Mericarps 1.4–2.1 mm wide, papillate. Carpophores entire, 0.7–1.4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open eucalypt forest on sand or loamy soils or rocky situations; north from Ballina.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

A specimen from Manly lagoon collected in 1908 is fragmentary and probably belongs to T. incisa rather than this species. Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by J. M. Hart
Taxon concept: J.M. Hart, 2002


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET