PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trachymene scapigera (Domin) B.L.Burtt
Family Araliaceae
Trachymene scapigera (Domin) B.L.Burtt APNI*

Synonyms: Trachymene saniculifolia Stapf APNI*
Trachymene saniculaefolia orth. var. Stapf APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, to 10 cm high, rhizomatous.

Leaves in basal rosette; lamina 3–5-lobed to dissected, broad ovate in outline, 0.8–2 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide; segments ovate to cuneate, 0.5–1.8 cm wide; covered by sparse long hairs; petiole 3–14 cm long.

Umbels 10–23 mm diam., 20–50 flowered on peduncles arising from the base, 12–35 cm long. Bracts 10–14, 2.5–7.5 mm long. Flowers bisexual or female. Petals 1.1–1.2 mm long, white. Ovary 2-locular.

Fruit broad ovate to orbicular, 3–5 mm long, brown; one or both mericarps maturing. Mericarps 2.5–3.6 mm wide, smooth. Carpophores entire, with four apical appendages, 0.6–0.8 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to a few populations in eucalypt woodland adjacent to riparian Leptospermum thickets in Kanangra Boyd National Park west of Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Previously included in T. saniculifolia Stapf, which occurs on the Philippine Islands, Borneo and New Guinea, but differs in bearing leafy stems arising from the basal rosettes. Formerly in Apiaceae.

Text by J.M. Hart
Taxon concept: J.M. Hart, 2002


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET