PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tradescantia cerinthoides Kunth
Family Commelinaceae
Common name: Flowering Inch Plant

Tradescantia cerinthoides Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Tradescantia blossfeldiana Mildbr. APNI*

Description: Herbaceous perennial with prostrate stems rooting at the nodes.

Leaves onlong-elliptical to narrowly ovate, to c. 40 mm long and 25 mm wide. Upper surface of lamina grey-green ; lower surface purplish and bearing white hairs; apex shortly apiculate.

Flowers 15–20 mm in diameter; sepals purplish and hairy; petals white with pink tips. Stamens 6, bearded with white hairs towards their bases; anthers yellow.

Fruits not recorded; seed seems not to set.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowering Spring to Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape; sparingly naturalised in Sydney region. Native of South America (Argentina and Brazil).

Disturbed areas near human habitation.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Previously known as Tradescantia blossfeldiana.

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2009)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET