PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R.Hunt
Family Commelinaceae
Common name: Purple Queen

Tradescantia pallida (Rose) D.R.Hunt APNI*

Description: Trailing herb to 50 cm high, rooting at nodes.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Escaped from cultivation at Oxley Park (North Western Slopes) and occurring at Lapstone, Blue Mountains (Central Coast). Native of central America.

Naturalised in Oxley Park and spreading down slope in a disturbed sclerophyll forest gully in the Lapstone area.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET