PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tradescantia zebrina Bosse
Family Commelinaceae
Common name: Silvery Inch Plant

Tradescantia zebrina Bosse APNI*

Synonyms: Zebrina pendula Schnizl. APNI*

Description: Creeping, succulent herb; stems branching, rooting at the nodes, ascending at the flowering tips.

Leaves not petiolate, margins ciliate; lamina ovate to lanceolate to elliptic, acuminate, 2.5–6 cm long, 1.5–3 c. white, upper surface with silvery-white stripes; sheath membranous, 7–10 mm long, long-ciliate at the orifice and base.

Outer tepal tube 2–3 mm long; inner tepal tube 5–9 mm long, lobes ovate, pink to purplish. Stamens filaments bearded with purple hairs.

Seeds grey-brown.


Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, occasionally naturalized in rainforest; coastal sites north from Minnamurra Falls, and in the Tamworth disitrict. Native of Mexico & C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET