PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trema tomentosa (Roxb.) H.Hara
Family Ulmaceae
Common name: Native Peach, Poison Peach

Trema tomentosa (Roxb.) H.Hara APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, evergreen, young branches pubescent.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, mostly 2–8 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, light green, scabrous, strongly 3-veined from base, main veins usually hairy below; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Drupe globose, to 4 mm diam., shiny black; ripe Feb.–May. Recorded as being toxic to stock, but it is not usually eaten except under dry conditions.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in regrowth and margins of rainforest, in moist sclerophyll forest and in open rocky areas. A widespread and variable species.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden (1990); revised B.J. Conn (2009)
Taxon concept: H.J. Hewson (1989)

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. aspera

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET