PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triadica sebifera (L.) Small
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Chinese Tallowood, Chinese Tallow, Chinese Tallowtree

Triadica sebifera (L.) Small APNI*

Synonyms: Croton sebifer L. APNI*
Triadica sebiferum orth. var. APNI*
Sapium sebiferum (L.) Roxb. APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree to 15 m high, plants male or monoecious. Bark grey to brownish, longitudinally fissured.

Leaves alternate; petiole 20–40 (–60) mm long, with 2 small glands at apex; lamina broadly ovate to rhombic, mostly 30–80 mm long and 30–75 mm wide, dark green above, paler below, becoming yellows, oranges, purples and reds in autumn (before falling); margin entire; apex acuminate.

Flowers in small clusters arranged in terminal spikes 8–14 cm long. Male flowers yellow-green; pedicels up to 2 mm long; perianth segments 3, c. 0.5 mm long; stamens 2 or 3, up to 1 mm long. Female flowers (when present) at base of inflorescence; perianth segments c. 2 mm long; style c. 6 mm long, 3-lobed in upper half.

Capsules 3-locular, green when young, maturing to black, valves falling leaving naked seeds attached. Seeds whitish, c. 5 x 7 mm, up to 3 per capsule.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Other photo
Photo S. Goodwin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November to February; fruits March to May.

Distribution and occurrence: commonly cultivated, particularly as a street tree. Occasionally naturalised; recorded from near Casino, Grafton and western Sydney. Native to eastern Asia.

Potential invasive environmental weed of water courses, wetlands, roadsides and native vegetation areas. A weed profile is provided at http://weeds.dpi.nsw.gov.au/Weeds/Details/38
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Cultivated as an ornamental tree, and the white, waxy, tallow-containing coating (aril) on the seeds is used in soap and candle making. Some parts toxic.

Text by D.M. Crayn; edited May 2017, P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: J.K. Small, Florida Trees: 59 (1913); accepted name in Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET