PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trianthema portulacastrum L.
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: Giant Pigweed, Black Pigweed

Trianthema portulacastrum L. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or ascending herb; stems 50 c. or more long, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Leaves elliptic to obovate; lamina to 50 mm long, to 40 mm wide, sometimes apiculate; petiole 2–5 mm long, expanded and fused with leaf base to form a cup.

Flowers ± hidden in and fused to leaf sheath. Perianth lobes 2–4 mm long, pink to white. Stamens 10–20.

Fruit with 3 or 4 irregular projections; operculum truncate with a toothed rim, 2–3 mm long; seeds 3–12, dull black, 1 or 2 in operculum, others in base.


Distribution and occurrence: In damp places, often near rivers; weed of cultivation from trop. regions. Native of Indon., Amer., Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: A. Prescott (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET