PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trianthema triquetra Willd.
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: Red Spinach

Trianthema triquetra Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Trianthema triquetra var. clavata (J.M.Black) H.Eichler APNI*
Tryanthema crystallina APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending, diffuse herb; stems 20–60 cm long with short lateral branches, finely papillose or glabrous.

Leaves terete to clavate or oblanceolate to linear; lamina to 30 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, mucronate; petiole c. 2 mm long, expanded into a toothed sheath.

Bracts 3. Perianth tube 1–2 mm long; perianth lobes 1–2 mm long, white to pink. Stamens 5.

Fruit truncate; operculum thick-walled, rounded with an impressed membranous cover; seeds 2, black, 1 in operculum, 1 in base.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, usually found on sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: A. Prescott (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET