PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trichanthodium skirrophorum Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Woolly Yellow-heads

Trichanthodium skirrophorum Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond. APNI*

Synonyms: Gnephosis skirrophora (Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, 3–35 cm high, woolly.

Leaves lanceolate to linear, usually 10–25 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, tomentose, grey-green.

Compound heads 4–12 mm long; general involucre about a third as long as the head, inner bracts grading into bracts of partial heads; general receptacle with long bristles; bracts of partial heads 5 or 6, ± 2 seriate, outer 3 or 4 narrow-elliptic or narrow-oblong, flat to conduplicate, inner 1 or 2 conduplicate, elliptic.

Achenes c. 1.2 mm long; pappus cup-like.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year, especially spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in arid or semi-arid habitats, often on saline soils, west from Broken Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET