PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trichodesma zeylanicum (Burm.f.) R.Br.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Cattle Bush

Trichodesma zeylanicum (Burm.f.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect annual or perennial herb to c. 1 m high, smooth to hispid; taproot well-developed.

Basal leaves opposite, becoming alternate up stem; lamina linear-oblong to narrow-ovate, 3.5–10.5 cm long, 7–20 mm wide, apex acute, surfaces hispid; ± sessile.

Flowers 15–20 mm diam., blue, rarely white; pedicels to 30 mm long. Sepals narrow-ovate, 10–15 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, broadening in fruit. Corolla tube 5–6 mm long, lobes 5–8 mm long. Anthers 6–7 mm long, hairy; appendages 4–6 mm long. Mericarps 4, outer surface smooth and ± mottled, inner surface wrinkled; leaving a conspicuous gynobase.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: May–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open communities, often on sand dunes or rocky hills; north from Menindee district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET