PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Triflorensia cameronii (C.T.White) S.T.Reynolds
Family Rubiaceae
Triflorensia cameronii (C.T.White) S.T.Reynolds APNI*

Synonyms: Tarenna cameronii (C.T.White) S.J.Ali & Robbr. APNI*
Diplospora cameronii C.T.White APNI*
Tarenna cameroni (C.T.White) S.J.Ali & Robbr. APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrubs to 4.5 m high; branchlets pale brown with thin flaky bark; young branchlets and inflorescence axes slightly viscid, glabrous.

Leaves lanceolate, elliptic to broad-elliptic, obtuse or abruptly shorly acuminate at apex; 5.5–11.5 cm long, 2–6.5 mm wide, coriaceous, very glossy above, dull and pale brown below; petioles 10–15 mm long.

Inflorescences with the three branches of the inflorescence clustered on a long or short main stalk; stalk 2–7 mm long, or clustered at the apex of the branchlets; each branch 5–12 mm long, terminated by a triad; then often another triad, with the whole inflorescence 27-flowered. Flowers mostly 5-merous, middle flower of the cyme sessile or on a short stalk, lateral flowers stalked. Calyx 5-lobes with lobes hemispherical. Corolla 6–7 mm long, white, glabrous inside, lobes densely erect hairy especially towards the mouth of the tube

Fruit ovoid or ellipsoid, 7–8 mm long, black, crowned by persistent calyx.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to north coast of NSW and south east Queensland with a northern limit at Yarraman and southern limit near Lismore.

Grows in dry rainforest on volcanic soils derived from basalt.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Teresa James; updated Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: S.J. Ali & E. Robbrecht (1991); Reynolds & Forster in Austrobvaileya 7(1):29-55(2005)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET