PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium alexandrinum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Berseem Clover

Trifolium alexandrinum L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 60 cm high, sparsely hairy to glabrescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets narrow-obovate to oblong or elliptic, 15–50 mm long, 6–15 mm wide, 2.5–3.3 times as long as broad, finely toothed.

Inflorescences ovoid or conical, 15–20 mm long and diam., many-flowered, axillary or terminal; peduncle longer than subtending leaf. Flowers sessile, erect after anthesis. Calyx tube 10-veined, throat with a ring of hairs, open; teeth blunt, erect or spreading in pod. Corolla 8–13 mm long, longer than calyx, cream, not persistent. Pod 1-seeded, included in calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon. Native of Egypt & Syria.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET