PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium ambiguum M.Bieb.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Kura, Pellett Clover

Trifolium ambiguum M.Bieb. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or ascending perennial, rhizomatous, glabrous or sparsely hairy; branches to 60 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to lanceolate or ± elliptic, 10–70 mm long, 6–30 mm wide, 1.7–2.3 times as long as broad, toothed.

Inflorescences ovoid, 10–35 mm long, 10–20 mm diam., > 20-flowered, axillary; peduncle longer than subtending leaf. Flowers on pedicels 1–2 mm long. Calyx tube obscurely veined; throat open; teeth spiny, erect in pod. Corolla 10–13 mm long, longer than calyx, white, flesh-coloured after anthesis, persistent. Pod 1- or 2-seeded, included in calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
Other Australian states: ?W.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET