PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium angustifolium L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Clover

Trifolium angustifolium L. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending annual, moderately hairy; branches to 60 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets linear-lanceolate, 30–50 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, 12–15 times as long as broad, entire.

Inflorescences cylindrical or conical, 30–80 mm long, 5–15 mm diam., many-flowered, terminal, peduncle shorter than subtending leaf. Flowers sessile. Calyx tube 10-veined, teeth spiny. Corolla 8–13 mm long, equal to or slightly longer than calyx, pink to purple, not persistent. Pod ovoid, 1-seeded, included in calyx.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur., Medit., W Asia, N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET