PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium arvense L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Haresfoot Clover

Trifolium arvense L. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending annual, moderately hairy; branches to 40 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets linear-oblong to narrow-elliptic, 10–20 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, c. 5 times as long as broad, entire or toothed at apex.

Inflorescences ovoid or cylindrical, 10–20 mm long and diam., many-flowered, axillary or terminal, peduncle longer than subtending leaf. Flowers sessile. Calyx tube 10-veined, open; teeth blunt, erect in pod. Corolla 3–6 mm long, shorter than calyx, white or pink, persistent. Pod ovoid, 1–1.5 mm long, 1-seeded, included in or slightly exserted from calyx.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized. Native of Eur., Medit., N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET