PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium campestre Schreb.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Hop Clover

Trifolium campestre Schreb. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending annual sparsely hairy or glabrescent; branches to 50 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets rhombic or obovate, 8–16 mm long, 4–8 mm wide, 1–2 times as long as broad, finely toothed.

Inflorescences 8–15 mm long, 7–10 mm diam., axillary; peduncle shorter or longer than subtending leaf. Flowers on pedicels c. 0.5 mm long, deflexed after anthesis. Calyx tube 5-veined, unchanged in pod; throat glabrous, open; teeth unequal, spiny, erect to spreading in pod. Corolla 4–7 mm long, longer than calyx, yellow, persistent. Pod ± oblong, 1–2 mm long, 1-seeded, included in calyx.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized. Native of Eur., Medit., W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET