PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium dubium Sibth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Yellow Suckling Clover

Trifolium dubium Sibth. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or ascending annual, glabrous or sparsely hairy; branches to 40 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate or obcordate, 8–10 mm long, 4–7 mm wide, 1.4–2 times as long as broad, toothed.

Inflorescences 6–7 mm long, 8–9 mm diam., 3–20-flowered, axillary; peduncle longer than subtending leaf. Flowers on pedicels to 1 mm long, erect or deflexed after anthesis. Calyx tube 5-veined, unchanged in pod; throat glabrous, open; teeth unequal, spiny, erect in pod. Corolla c. 4 mm long, longer than calyx, yellow, persistent. Pod ± globose, c. 2 mm long, 1-seeded, included in calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized, a common lawn weed. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET