PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium fragiferum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Strawberry Clover

Trifolium fragiferum L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial, glabrous; stems to 40 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate, elliptic or obcordate, 5–30 mm long, 3–15 mm wide, 1.7–2 times as long as broad, minutely toothed.

Inflorescences globose to ovoid or semiglobose, 8–20 mm long and diam., 10–30-flowered, axillary, peduncle longer than subtending leaf. Flowers on short pedicels, deflexed after anthesis. Calyx tube reticulately veined; throat with a ring of hairs, narrowed in pod; teeth unequal, spiny, erect to recurved in pod. Corolla 6–8 mm long, longer than calyx, white or pink.

Pod ± globose, c. 2 mm long, 1- or 2-seeded, included in calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalised. Native of europe, Mediterranean and Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET