PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium globosum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Globe Clover

Trifolium globosum L. APNI*

Description: Annual, glabrescent or moderately hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate-cuneate or obcordate, 6–18 mm long, 5–15 mm wide, c. 1.2 times as long as broad, finely toothed.

Inflorescences ovoid or cylindrical, 8–11 mm long, 5–15 mm diam.; fertile flowers 10–16, peduncle longer than subtending leaf. Flowers sessile. Calyx tube many-veined, unchanged in pod; throat open; teeth subequal, blunt, spreading or recurved in pod. Corolla 6–9 mm long, longer than calyx, white or pink, persistent. Pod 1-seeded, included in calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Open hillsides; uncommon. Native of Balkan Peninsula.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *NWS, *CWS
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET