PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium glomeratum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Clustered Clover

Trifolium glomeratum L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending annual, glabrous; branches to 35 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to oblanceolate, 6–15 mm long, 4–10 mm wide, c. 1.5 times as long as broad, finely toothed.

Inflorescences globose, 8–10 mm long and diam., > 20-flowered, axillary, sessile. Flowers on pedicels very short to absent, those of the lower flowers deflexed after anthesis. Calyx tube 10–12-veined; throat open; teeth equal, spreading or recurved in pod. Corolla 6–8 mm long, longer than calyx, pink, persistent. Pod obovoid, 2–3 mm long, 1- or 2-seeded, included in calyx.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized, a common garden weed; south of the Clarence R. Native of Eur., Mid. East, N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET