PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium hirtum All.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Rose Clover

Trifolium hirtum All. APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent annual, densely hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate, 8–15 mm long, 6–10 mm wide, 1.3–1.5 times as long as broad, finely toothed.

Inflorescences globose, c. 20 mm long and diam., 20–40-flowered, terminal, sessile. Flowers sessile. Calyx throat open; teeth subequal, erect or slightly spreading in pod. Corolla 15–17 mm long, longer than calyx, purple, persistent. Pod 1-seeded, included in calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly from Wellingrove to Corowa. Native of S Eur., N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET