PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium hybridum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Alsike Clover

Trifolium hybridum L. APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent perennial, glabrous to glabrescent; branches to 60 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets elliptic or obovate, 10–30 mm long, 10–18 mm wide, 1–1.7 times as long as broad, entire to finely toothed.

Inflorescences globose, c. 25 mm long and diam., 10–20-flowered, axillary; peduncle longer than subtending leaf. Flowers on pedicels 4–5 mm long. Calyx throat open; teeth spiny. Corolla 7–10 mm long, longer than calyx, white or pink, persistent. Pod oblong 3–4 mm long, 2–4-seeded, exserted from calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, naturalized south from Berrigan. Native of Medit., Eur., W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET