PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium incarnatum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Crimson Clover

Trifolium incarnatum L. APNI*

Description: Erect to ascending annual, moderately hairy; branches to 50 cm high.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate, 10–20 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, 1–2 times as long as broad, finely toothed.

Inflorescences ovoid to cylindrical, 20–60 mm long, 10–15 mm diam., 75–125-flowered, terminal; peduncle longer than subtending leaf. Flowers sessile. Calyx tube 10-veined; throat narrowed by an annular thickening in pod; teeth spreading in pod. Corolla longer than calyx, red to purple, not persistent. Pod ovoid, c. 3 mm long, 1-seeded, exserted from calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET