PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium ornithopodioides (L.) Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Birds-foot Trefoil

Trifolium ornithopodioides (L.) Sm. APNI*

Description: Prostrate, glabrous annual; branches to 20 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets oblanceolate to obovate, 4–14 mm long, 3–8 mm wide, 1.3–1.8 times as long as broad, margins finely toothed.

Inflorescences umbellate, 8.5–11.5 mm long, 5.5–11 mm diam., 1–5-flowered, axillary; peduncle shorter than subtending leaf. Flowers on pedicels 1–3 mm long, erect or rarely deflexed after anthesis. Calyx tube 10-veined; throat open; teeth equal, spiny, erect in pod. Corolla 6–8 mm long, longer than calyx, white or pink, boat-shaped in pod. Pod linear-oblong, 6–8 mm long, 5–9-seeded, exserted from calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, naturalized in southern parts of N.S.W. Native of W Eur & Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET