PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium pratense L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Red Clover

Trifolium pratense L. APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent perennial, moderately hairy to glabrescent; branches to c. 50 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets elliptic to obovate or ± circular, 15–50 mm long, 7–15 mm wide, 1–2 times as long as broad, entire.

Inflorescences globose or ovoid, 14–30 mm long, 12–27 mm diam., > 100-flowered, terminal, usually sessile. Flowers sessile. Calyx tube 10-veined, teeth erect in pod. Corolla 15–18 mm long, longer than calyx, pink to purple, persistent. Pod ± ovoid, 2–4 mm long, 1-seeded, included in calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated, frequently naturalized. Native of Eur., Medit. W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET