PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium repens L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: White Clover

Trifolium repens L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial, glabrous or glabrescent; branches to 30 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets broad-obovate, 6–40 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, 0.6–2.7 times as long as broad, finely toothed.

Inflorescences umbellate or globose, 15–35 mm long and diam., > 20-flowered, axillary; peduncle equal to or longer than subtending leaf. Flowers on pedicels 3–5 mm long, deflexed after anthesis. Calyx throat open; teeth spiny. Corolla 4–13 mm long, longer than calyx, white or pink, persistent. Pod linear, 4–6 mm long, 3- or 4-seeded, exserted from calyx.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Frequently cultivated, widely naturalized, a common lawn weed. Native of Eur., Middle East, N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET