PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium resupinatum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Shaftal Clover

Trifolium resupinatum L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect annual, glabrous or glabrescent; branches to 60 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate, 6–33 mm long, 3–21 mm wide, 1.5–2 times as long as broad, toothed.

Inflorescences 10–15 mm long and diam., many-flowered, axillary, subsessile to pedunculate. Flowers on pedicels 2–4 mm long, erect after anthesis. Calyx tube reticulately veined; teeth unequal, spiny, erect or spreading in pod. Corolla 5–8 mm long, longer than calyx, pink to purple, not persistent. Pod ± oblong, 2–2.5 mm long, 1-seeded, included in calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but not common, south of Murwillumbah. Native of Eur., Medit., SW Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET