PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium scabrum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Rough Clover

Trifolium scabrum L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending annual, moderately hairy; branches rigid, to 25 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate-cuneate, 5–11 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, 1–2 times as long as broad, finely toothed.

Inflorescences ovoid or obovoid, 7–20 mm long and diam., few- to many-flowered, axillary, sessile. Flowers sessile. Calyx tube 10-veined; throat narrowed by an annular thickening in pod; teeth spiny, erect or only lower tooth recurved in pod. Corolla 4–7 mm long, shorter than or equal to calyx, white or pink, not persistent. Pod obovoid, 1-seeded, included in calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon; only recorded as naturalized from Sydney and Mudgee. Native of Eur., Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET