PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium striatum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Knotted Clover

Trifolium striatum L. APNI*

Description: Spreading or ascending annual, sparsely to densely hairy; branches to 50 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate or obovate-oblong, 3–21 mm long, 1.5–12.5 mm wide, 1–2 times as long as broad, finely toothed.

Inflorescences ovoid or cylindrical, 6–15 mm long and diam., 20–40-flowered, axillary or terminal, sessile to pedunculate with peduncle shorter than subtending leaf. Flowers sessile. Calyx throat open or narrowed by an annular thickening in pod; teeth equal to subequal, erect or slightly spreading in pod. Corolla 5–7 mm long, shorter or longer than calyx, pink, persistent. Pod ± obovoid, 1-seeded, included in calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: South of Glen Innes. Native of Eur., Medit., Asia, N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET