PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trifolium subterraneum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Subterranean Clover

Trifolium subterraneum L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual sparsely hairy to glabrescent; branches to 30 cm long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to wide-obcordate, 8–20 mm long and wide, about as long as broad, finely toothed.

Inflorescences globose or obovoid, c. 10 mm long and diam.; peduncle longer than subtending leaf. Flowers sessile. Calyx tube many-veined, distended in pod; throat glabrous, open; teeth subequal, blunt, recurved in pod. Corolla 8–14 mm long, longer than calyx, white with pink stripes, not persistent. Pod ovoid, c. 3 mm long, 1-seeded, exserted from calyx; fruiting heads deflexed and penetrating the ground.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur. & Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET